Flash Magic Forum

In-System Programming Support => General => Topic started by: teknik_kim on November 27, 2014, 11:01:41 PM

Title: Parentheses not possible when programming using command-line
Post by: teknik_kim on November 27, 2014, 11:01:41 PM
Hi

I'm unable to use parentheses (round brackets) in my command line expression to the Flash Magic programmer tool. I've tried the newest version (8.60).

The round brackets are essential for our SPC system.

What can be done to fix this? Workarounds/tips?

My command line expression which fails:
C:\Program Files\Flash Magic\FM.exe com(6, 115200) device(LPC4357,12.000,0) HEXFILE(C:\TESTS\01052201_CONTROL_PCB_(7.1)\BIN\PCBTA_lpc43.HEX, NOCHECKSUMS, NOFILL, PROTECTISP)

This one works due to removed brackets::
C:\Program Files\Flash Magic\FM.exe com(6, 115200) device(LPC4357,12.000,0) HEXFILE(C:\TESTS\01052201_CONTROL_PCB_7.1\BIN\PCBTA_lpc43.HEX, NOCHECKSUMS, NOFILL, PROTECTISP)


Flash Magic Version 8.60.3755
8051/XA Driver Version 3.10.3660
ARM UART Driver Version 4.15.3755
ARM Cortex UART Driver Version 6.35.3755
ARM Ethernet Driver Version 2.06.3660
ARM Cortex Ethernet Driver Version 2.25.3660
ARM CAN Driver Version 2.25.3660
(C) Embedded Systems Academy 2000-2014 All rights reserved
NON PRODUCTION USE ONLY

ERROR: Unknown directive: HEXFILE(C:\TESTS\01052201_CONTROL_PCB_(7
.1)\BIN\PCBTA_lpc43.HEX,
Title: Re: Parentheses not possible when programming using command-line
Post by: Andy Ayre on November 28, 2014, 01:03:38 AM
Write a simple batch file that:

  - copies your hex file to a temporary location
  - runs FM.exe to program the temporary file
  - deletes the temporary file

Then run FM only from this batch file.

Andy
Title: Re: Parentheses not possible when programming using command-line
Post by: teknik_kim on November 30, 2014, 10:55:36 PM
Hi

Yes, that'll work, but I would rather have the executable work with paths which has brackets (they have been around for ages). When could this be possible?


-Kim (FM license owner)
Title: Re: Parentheses not possible when programming using command-line
Post by: Andy Ayre on December 01, 2014, 01:01:13 AM
We will look at allowing parentheses in file paths but I am not sure of the timeline for that to happen. It's on the list though.

Andy
Title: Re: Parentheses not possible when programming using command-line
Post by: teknik_kim on December 01, 2014, 05:44:57 AM
Hi

Ok, sounds good. Please mention it here and/or the release notes when it happens :)

-Kim